By Cara LeFevour Smith, Director, Office of Statewide Pretrial Services
[…] (725 ILCS 5/110-5(g)). If electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring or home confinement is ordered, the Court “shall set forth in the records the basis for its finding” and “shall determine every 60 days” whether the condition remains the least restrictive condition necessary. (725 ILCS 5/110-5(h), (i)). Defendants on home confinement, with or without electronic monitoring are required to be given “custodial credit for each day he or she was subjected to home confinement… and the Court may give custodial credit to a defendant for each day the defendant was subjected to GPS monitoring without home confinement.” (725 ILCS 5/110-5(h)).