NO. 4-01-0524
[…] In Milwaukee Safeguard Insurance Co. v. Selcke, 179
Ill. 2d 94, 104-05, 688 N.E.2d 68, 73 (1997), the Supreme Court
of Illinois held section 409 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS
5/409 (West 1996)) violated the uniformity clause of the Illinois
Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, §2). Relying on the
holding in Milwaukee Safeguard and on section 412(1) of the
Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/412(1) (West 1996)), plaintiffs
tendered amended annual privilege tax returns to the Department,
requesting refunds of privilege taxes paid from 1991 to 1997.
Plaintiffs paid these taxes without protest. Section 412(1)
provides:
"Whenever it appears to the satisfaction
of the Director that because of some mistake
of fact, error in calculation, or erroneous
interpretation of a statute of this or any
other state, any authorized company has paid
to him pursuant to any provision of law,
taxes, fees[,] or other charges in excess of
the amount legally chargeable against it,
during the 6[-]year period immediately preceding the discovery of such overpayment, he
shall have power to refund to such company
the amount of the excess or excesses by applying the amount or amounts thereof toward
the payment of taxes, fees[,] or other
charges already due, or which may thereafter
become due from that company until such
excess or excesses have been fully refunded,
or, at his discretion, to make a cash
refund." 215 ILCS 5/412(1) (West 1996).
Following plaintiffs' requests, Enoex informed each
plaintiff the Director is not authorized to provide refunds under
section 412 on the basis taxes were paid under an invalid law.