Indeed, in a footnote in White, the Court defines the so-called "unavailability rule"--which definition is essentially the same as that asserted in the specially concurring opinion--and then provides several reasons why "there is little benefit, if any, to be accomplished by imposing an 'unavailability rule.'" White, 502 U.S. at 354 & n.6, 116 L. Ed. 2d at 858 & n.6, 112 S. Ct. at 742 & n.6. Section 115-10(b) provides that certain evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule under the follow- ing circumstances: "(1) The court finds in a hearing con- ducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and (2) The child either: (A) Testifies at the proceeding; or (B) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b) (West 1992).